Collaboration Meeting, January 17-19, 2013

CREAM Collaboration Meeting
CSS Building, Conference Room (#2400), University of Maryland


Wednesday, January 16, 2013
Mechanical Splinter Meeting Room (#4301)

15:00 SCD and TBCD Mechanical Interface
Victor Eyo, Hongjoo Kim, Il Park, Pete Patterson, Moohyun Lee, Linda Thompson

17:00 Adjourn

Thursday January 17, 2013
08:30 Breakfast

09:00 Welcome – Jayanth R. Banavar, Dean, UMD CMNS
Overview – Eun-Suk Seo

Calorimeter System

09:30 Systems Engineering – Pete Patterson
Calorimeter System – Moohyun Lee
Calorimeter Mechanical – Pete Patterson
Mechanical Analysis – Bryon Stepp
Thermal – Scott Cannon
Calorimeter Electrical – Larry Lutz
Mission Assurance – Mathew Samuel/Robin Knight

12:30 Lunch

Top & Bottom Counting Detectors
13:30 Top & Bottom Counting Detectors – Hongjoo Kim
Thermal – Scott Cannon

Document Reviews Room (#4301)
16:30 Interface Control Documents Review - Linda Thompson
(All signatories are required to be present)
CREAM Safety and Mission Assurance Plan (ISS-CREAM SMAP-101)
CREAM Internal Requirement Document (ISS-CREAM RQMT-103)
CREAM SCD Interface Control Document (ISS-CREAM ICD-101)
CREAM TCD/BCD Interface Control Document (ISS-CREAM ICD-102)
CREAM BSD Interface Control Document (ISS-CREAM ICD-103)
CREAM Calorimeter System Interface Control Document (ISS-CREAM ICD-104)

18:00 Working Dinner
20:00 Adjourn

Friday January 18, 2012
08:30 Breakfast

Boronated Scintillator Detector (BSD)
09:00 Boronated Scintillator Detector – Jason Link
Mechanical – Jason Link

Thermal – Scott Cannon

12:00 Working Lunch
12:30 Work Order Authorization (WOA) Training

Silicon Charge Detector (SCD)
13:30 Silicon Charge Detector – Il Park/ Jik Lee
Thermal – Scott Cannon

16:30 Documents Reviews Room (#4301)
Complete Day-1 agenda as needed

18:00 Collaboration Dinner

Saturday January 19, 2012
08:30 Breakfast

MC Simulations & Data Management
09:00 BSD beam test results – Scott Nutter
GEANT4 Simulations – Scott Nutter
GEANT 3 Simulation Status – Jayoung Wu
GEANT 4 vs. GEANT 3 – Taeksu Shin
Monte Carlo Database Development – Munhwa Kim
Data Management Plan – Youngsoo Yoon
CDAQ – David Angelaszek Wink

12:00 Lunch

13:00 SFC – Mayank Gupta
Radiation Test – David Zuckerman & Christiane Ebongue
HPD HV – Ludovic Eraud
I&T Status and Plan – Kichun Kim
TRD2 & PIC rehearsal – Alexander Malinin

Data Analysis etc.
15:00 CREAM-III proton & He Spectra – Young Soo Yoon
Status of ISS-CREAM Calorimeter Beam Test Calibration – Ji Hye Han
SFC Mechanical and Thermal System – Mike Copley

17:00 Action Items & Schedule
18:00 Adjourn